Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2008TOWN & COUNTRY V6-3.8LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONP CODE CHARTSP2016
2008 Chrysler Town & Country V6-3.8L
P2016
2008 Chrysler Town & Country V6-3.8LSECTION P2016
P2016-SHORT RUNNER VALVE (SRV) POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the PWM signal from the Short Runner Valve Position sensor is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. SRV PWM FEEDBACK
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM Feedback.
Is the SRV PWM Feedback less than 3%?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. SHORT RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM Feedback.
NOTE: The SRV PWM Feedback should be greater than 97% with the connector disconnected.
Is the SRV PWM Feedback greater than 97%?
Yes
- Replace the Short Runner Valve Assembly.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Go to 4
4. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
5. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
6. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
7. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K235) SRV Signal circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the (K235) SRV Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
8. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K235) SRV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the (K235) SRV Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
9. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K235) SRV Signal circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the (K235) SRV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
10. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Short Runner Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.