No Response From TCM (Powertrain Control Module) - NGC

2008 Chrysler Town & Country V6-3.8LSECTION No Response From TCM (Powertrain Control Module) - NGC






*NO RESPONSE FROM TCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) - NGC





For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .






Diagnostic Test


1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU view.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.


NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.


2. ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM
With the scan tool in ECU View, observe the status of the PCM.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the PCM?

Yes


- Perform the No Response From PCM diagnostic procedure.Manufacturer Code Charts


No


- Go To 3


3. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 4


No


- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test


4. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.