Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2008TOWN & COUNTRY V6-3.8LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONMANUFACTURER CODE CHARTSNO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) - NGC
2008 Chrysler Town & Country V6-3.8L
No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module) - NGC
2008 Chrysler Town & Country V6-3.8LSECTION No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module) - NGC
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) (NGC)
For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test
3. (Z901) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z901) ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (Z901) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test
4. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test
5. (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (OFF/RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Off/Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Off/Run/Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test
6. (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test
7. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test
8. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.