Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2008TOWN & COUNTRY V6-3.8LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB103C
2008 Chrysler Town & Country V6-3.8L
B103C
2008 Chrysler Town & Country V6-3.8LSECTION B103C
B103C-REAR MODE REQUEST CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE (MTC)
For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .
Theory of Operation
When the Rear A/C heater control is used to adjust the Rear Mode Door Actuator, the A/C Heater Control receives a Rear Mode Request signal via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C153) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control detects a short on the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit when the Rear A/C heater control is used to adjust the Rear Mode Door Actuator.
NOTE: The DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if the DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC System Test (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures. Heating-A/C System Diagnostics
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC WITH REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL DISCONNECTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control 8 way harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control 8 way harness connector.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control 8 way harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C11) Rear Blower Feed Sense circuit, the (C955) HVAC MUX Return circuit, the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit, the (Z905) Ground circuit, (E12) Panel Lamps Driver circuit, the (G21) Rear Blower On Indicator Driver circuit, and the (C254) Rear A/C Temp Control circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control 8 way harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms between any of the circuits?
Yes
- Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 100 ohms for a short together.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Front A/C Heater Control.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.