Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2008SEBRING CONVERTIBLE V6-2.7LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT STARTGPEC
2008 Chrysler Sebring Convertible V6-2.7L
GPEC
2008 Chrysler Sebring Convertible V6-2.7LSECTION GPEC
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. NO START PRE-TEST
NOTE: The following list of items must be checked before continuing with any no start tests.
The battery must be fully charged and in good condition. A low charged battery may produce invalid test results. If the battery is low, charge the battery and then attempt to start the vehicle by cranking the engine for 15 seconds, 3 consecutive times. This will allow any DTCs to set that may have been erased due to a dead battery.
Attempt to communicate with the PCM using the scan tool. If the PCM is experiencing a no response condition, refer to Manufacturer Trouble Codes for a no response test procedure.
Read the PCM DTCs with the scan tool. If any DTCs are present, they must be repaired before continuing with any other No Start diagnostic tests.
Inspect all fuses in the TIPM and the Junction Box. If an open fuse(s) is found, check the related circuit(s) for a short to ground or high resistance.
Using a test light, check the Powers and Ground to the PCM. The test light must illuminate brightly as if jumpered across a battery.
Attempt to communicate with the Instrument Cluster and VTSS. If you are unable to establish communications refer to Manufacturer Trouble Codes for a no response test procedure.
The Sentry Key Immobilizer System must be operating properly. Check for proper communication with the scan tool and check for DTCs that may be stored in the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKREEM). Repair the DTC(s) before continuing.
If no DTCs are found, using the scan tool, select Clear PCM (BATT Disconnect).
Crank the engine several times. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. If a DTC is present perform the DTC diagnostics before continuing.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 2
2. OPEN FUSE
Check for any open fuses in both TIPM or Junction Block that may be related to the no start condition.
NOTE: If an open fuse is found, inspect the related circuit(s) for a short to ground or high resistance.
Are any of the fuses open?
Yes
- Replace the open fuse and check the related circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. SECONDARY INDICATORS PRESENT
NOTE: Diagnose only the Secondary Indicators that would cause a no start.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, check the Secondary Indicators while cranking the engine that would cause a no start condition.
Are there any Secondary Indicators present while cranking the engine?
Yes
- Perform the tests related to the no start secondary indicator that is reported by the scan tool.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. POSSIBLE MECHANICAL PROBLEMS
Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications, check for broken timing components
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. FUEL PUMP DELIVERY
Verify that the Fuel tank is not empty before continuing.
Follow the diagnostics for Checking Fuel Delivery.
Was the No Start condition solved after following the above diagnostic test?
Yes
- Test Complete.
No
- Check for contamination/water in the fuel. Make sure the fuel being used in this vehicle meets manufactures Fuel Requirement.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.