Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2008SEBRING CONVERTIBLE V6-2.7LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY AND FRAMELOCKSPOWER LOCKSTESTING AND INSPECTIONDOOR LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - CLUSTER
2008 Chrysler Sebring Convertible V6-2.7L
Door Lock Control Circuit Performance - Cluster
2008 Chrysler Sebring Convertible V6-2.7LSECTION Door Lock Control Circuit Performance - Cluster
*DOOR LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - CLUSTER
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the door locks several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Are there any Door Lock related DTC's?
No
- Go to 2
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
2. (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 1,000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER SHORTED TO THE (P240) PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit and the (P240) Passenger Doors Unlock Driver circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver for a short to the (P240) Passenger Doors Unlock Driver circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit and the (P240) Passenger Doors Unlock Driver circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.
Is the resistance above 4.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver or the (P240) Passenger Doors Unlock Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.