Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- 1)
WITH THE DRB III®, READ DTCs
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III®, record and erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III®, read DTCs.
Does the DRB III® display a Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2).
No
- Go to step 13).
- 2)
INSPECT THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor and connector.
Is the Sensor or Connector damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 3).
- 3)
MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit at the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 8).
No
- Go to step 4).
- 4)
MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the voltage of the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit at the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Go to step 6).
No
- Go to step 5).
- 5)
CHECK THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the voltage of the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Replace the Controller Antilock Brake (CAB) Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE - REMOVAL) .
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6)
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit at the CAB harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 7).
- 7)
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit from the CAB harness connector to the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8).
No
- Repair the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- 8)
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Reconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 11).
No
- Go to step 9).
- 9)
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance greater than 300 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 10).
No
- Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor. (Refer to BRAKES/ELECTRICAL/FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REMOVAL) .
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- 10)
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance of the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit from the CAB harness connector to the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 12).
No
- Repair the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- 11)
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the CAB harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 12).
- 12)
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit and the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the CAB harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Controller Antilock Brake (CAB) Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE - REMOVAL) .
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- 13)
VISUALLY INSPECT COMPONENTS FOR DAMAGE AND CORRECT INSTALLATION
Visually inspect the related wiring harness and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Visually inspect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor, connector and tone wheel for damage and correct installation.
Are there any visible Sensor, connector or tone wheel concerns?
Yes
- Correct the sensor, connector or tone wheel concerns as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 14).
- 14)
MONITOR ALL WHEEL SPEED SENSORS WITH THE DRB III®
With the DRB III®, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
With an assistant to drive, use the DRB III® to monitor all wheel speed sensors. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 24 km/h (15 MPH).
Is the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal 0 or differing from others by more than 5 km/h (3 MPH)?
Yes
- Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor. (Refer to BRAKES/ELECTRICAL/FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REMOVAL) .
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Inspect and repair the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.