Test 5A: Right Front Sensor Signal Failure

1999 Chrysler LHSSECTION Test 5A: Right Front Sensor Signal Failure
  1. Diagnostic trouble code may be caused by damaged teeth on tone wheel, missing tone wheel, improperly mounted Right Front (RF) Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS), sensor air gap too large or too small, operating vehicle on hoist or chassis dynamometer, defective CAB, defective RF WSS, defective outlet valve, or long stops on ice. Go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, read diagnostic trouble codes. If scan tool displays RIGHT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE, perform TEST 4AΒ  . If scan tool does not display RIGHT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE, go to next step.
  3. While monitoring RF WSS, have an assistant drive vehicle while slowly accelerating straight ahead from a stop to 15 MPH. If RF WSS shows zero MPH or lags behind any other WSS more than 3 MPH, go to step 5)Β  . If RF WSS does not show zero MPH or lag behind any other WSS more than 3 MPH, go to next step.
  4. At this time, RF WSS signal is okay. Diagnostic trouble code may have been set by attempting to stop on very slick road surfaces, or brakes locking due to contamination or overheating. Inspect and repair brakes as necessary. Test is complete.
  5. Inspect RF WSS for looseness or damage. Repair RF WSS as necessary. If RF WSS is okay, go to next step.
  6. Inspect RF tone wheel for damaged or missing teeth. Ensure teeth are square and are not bent or nicked. If tone wheel is okay, go to next step. If tone wheel is damaged, replace tone wheel.
  7. Using feeler gauge, measure air gap between end of RF WSS and teeth on tone wheel at 4 different places on tone wheel. Air gap should be .017-.067" (.42-1.71 mm). If air gap is within specification, go to next step. If air gap is not within specification, repair components as necessary.
  8. Inspect RF wheel bearings for excessive runout or clearance. If no excessive RF wheel bearing runout or clearance exists, go to next step. If excessive RF wheel bearing runout or clearance exists, repair as necessary.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB connector. Inspect CAB connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector and terminals as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  10. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 3 (White wire) and No. 18 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 200 ohms, repair White wire for short to White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is 200 ohms or more, replace RF WSS.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.