Test 4A: Right Front Sensor Circuit Failure

1999 Chrysler LHSSECTION Test 4A: Right Front Sensor Circuit Failure
  1. Diagnostic trouble code may be caused by open or shorted wheel speed sensor or sensor circuit, excess corrosion of wheel speed circuit terminals and connectors, damaged wheel speed sensor harness, intermittent open or shorted wheel speed sensor circuits, or defective CAB. Go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, clear diagnostic trouble codes. Turn ignition off, and then on. Using scan tool, read diagnostic trouble codes. If scan tool displays RIGHT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE, go to step 4)Β  . If scan tool does not display RIGHT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE, go to next step.
  3. Condition required to set diagnostic trouble code is not present at this time. Inspect related wiring and connections. Repair as necessary. Test is complete.
  4. Inspect Right Front (RF) Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) and connector for damage, or for connector being disconnected. If RF WSS and connector are okay, go to next step. If RF WSS or connector are damaged, or connector was disconnected, repair or reconnect connector as necessary.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RF WSS. Inspect connector for pushed-out terminals, damaged terminals, or miswired terminals. If all terminals are okay, go to next step. If terminals are defective, repair as necessary.
  6. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between RF WSS terminals. If resistance is 900-1300 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 900-1300 ohms, replace RF WSS.
  7. Check resistance between ground and either RF WSS terminal. If resistance is 15,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 15,000 ohms, replace RF WSS.
  8. Disconnect CAB connector. Inspect CAB connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector and terminals as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  9. Check resistance between ground and CAB connector terminal No. 3 (White wire). If resistance is 15,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 15,000 ohms, repair short to ground in White wire between CAB and RF WSS.
  10. Check resistance between ground and CAB connector terminal No. 18 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is 15,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 15,000 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire between CAB and RF WSS.
  11. Connect a jumper wire between ground and RF WSS connector terminal No. 1 (White wire). Check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 3 (White wire) and No. 8 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in White wire between CAB and RF WSS.
  12. Move jumper wire from RF WSS terminal No. 1 (White wire) to RF WSS connector terminal No. 2 (White/Dark Blue wire). Check resistance between CAB connector terminals and No. 18 (White/Dark Blue wire) and No. 8 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace CAB. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open White/Dark Blue wire between CAB and RF WSS.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.