Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0351-A: Ignition Coil No. 1 Primary Circuit
1999 Chrysler LHSSECTION DTC P0351-A: Ignition Coil No. 1 Primary Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see
WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Using scan tool, read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If scan tool display GLOBAL GOOD TRIP is equal to zero, go to step 5. If scan tool display GLOBAL GOOD TRIP is not equal to zero, go to next step.
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- Start engine. With engine idling, wiggle wiring harness from ignition coils to PCM. If wiggling caused engine to misfire or stall, or GLOBAL GOOD TRIP changed to zero, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES . If wiggling did not cause misfire or stall, or GLOBAL GOOD TRIP did not change to zero, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Ensure hex code matches DTC on scan tool. Hex code should be 2B. Utilize FREEZE FRAME data to help in diagnostics. See INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin ignition coil No. 1 connector. Inspect ignition coil connector for damaged, pushed out or miswired terminals. Repair ignition coil connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES . If ignition coil connector is okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect ignition coil connector. Start engine. Using a 12-volt test light and Miller Tool (6801), backprobe ignition coil No. 1 connector fused ASD relay output circuit. See IGNITION COIL NO. 1 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair fused ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- With engine still running, backprobe ignition coil No. 1 connector coil driver circuit. See IGNITION COIL NO. 1 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If test light is not blinking, go to next step. If test light is blinking, replace ignition coil No. 1. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- If test light is illuminated steadily and brightly, go to step 10. If test light is not illuminated steadily and brightly, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ignition coil No. 1 driver circuit between ignition coil connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 11. See IGNITION COIL NO. 1 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair ignition coil No. 1 driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using test light still connected to B+, touch test light to PCM connector terminal No. 11. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION . If test light is on, go to next step. If test light is not on, check ignition coil driver circuit for a short to ground. If ignition coil driver circuit was repaired, perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES . If ignition coil driver circuit was okay, replace faulty PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil No. 1 connector. Using test light still connected to B+, touch test light to PCM connector terminal No. 11. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION . If test light is on, repair short to ground on ignition coil No. 1 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES . If test light is not on, replace ignition coil No. 1. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
IGNITION COIL NO. 1 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| Fused ASD Relay Output Circuit | Dark Green/Light Green |
| Ignition Coil No. 1 Driver Circuit | Tan/Red |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 11 | ||
| Ignition Coil No. 1 Driver Circuit | Tan/Red | |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.