Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P1282-A: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
1999 Chrysler LHSSECTION DTC P1282-A: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see
WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Using scan tool, read DTCs. If WARM-UP CYCLE counter displayed is equal to zero, go to step 5. If WARM-UP CYCLE counter displayed is not equal to zero, go to next step.
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC sets if an open or short is detected in fuel pump relay control circuit. Possible causes are: relay coil open or shorted, open fused ignition switch output circuit, open or shorted fuel pump relay control circuit, inoperative circuit driver in PCM, faulty connections or wiring. Go to next step.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
- Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. With scan tool still actuating fuel pump relay, wiggle wiring harness from fuel pump relay to PCM. If wiggling interrupted fuel pump relay actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION . If wiggling did not interrupt fuel pump relay actuation, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
- Disconnect fuel pump relay. For fuel pump relay location, see Fig 1. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on fuel pump relay connector fused ignition switch output circuit. See FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between fuel pump relay terminals. See Fig 2. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of fuel pump relay control circuit between fuel pump relay connector and ground. See FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in fuel pump relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of fuel pump relay control circuit between fuel pump relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 74. See FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open fuel pump relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Terminal | Wire Color | Function |
|---|---|---|
| A | Dark Blue/White | Fused Ignition Switch Output |
| B | Red | Fused Battery Voltage |
| C | Brown | Fuel Pump Relay Control |
| D | Dark Green/White | Fuel Pump Relay Output |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 74 | ||
| Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit | Brown | |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.