Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test 10A: Pump Motor Circuit Not Working Properly
1999 Chrysler LHSSECTION Test 10A: Pump Motor Circuit Not Working Properly
- Diagnostic trouble code may be caused by loose or disconnected connections, corroded pump/motor terminals, open ABS pump fuse, defective pump/motor, defective CAB, open pump/motor ground circuit, or short to voltage in pump/motor supply circuit. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read diagnostic trouble codes. If scan tool displays CAB POWER FEED CIRCUIT, perform TEST 11AΒ . If scan tool does not display CAB POWER FEED CIRCUIT, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear diagnostic trouble codes. Turn ignition off, and then on. Using scan tool, select SYSTEM TEST and perform PUMP TEST. Read diagnostic trouble codes. If scan tool displays PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT NOT WORKING PROPERLY, go to step 5)Β . If scan tool does not display PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT NOT WORKING PROPERLY, go to next step.
- Condition required to set diagnostic trouble code is not present at this time. Inspect related wiring and connections. Repair as necessary. Test is complete.
- If pump/motor does not run continuously, go to next step. If pump/motor runs continuously, replace CAB.
- Inspect ABS pump fuse located in power distribution center, in left side of engine compartment. See Figure . If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, check for a short to ground in fused battery voltage circuit (Red/Dark Green wire). If fused battery voltage circuit (Red/Dark Green wire) is okay, replace ABS pump fuse.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect pump/motor connector from CAB. Inspect connector for pushed-out terminals, damaged terminals, or miswired terminals. If all terminals are okay, go to next step. If terminals are defective, repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB connector. Inspect connector for pushed-out terminals, damaged terminals, or miswired terminals. If all terminals are okay, go to next step. If terminals are defective, repair as necessary.
- Using a voltmeter, probe fused battery voltage circuit (Red/Dark Green wire) at CAB connector terminal No. 25. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in fused battery voltage circuit (Red/Dark Green wire) between CAB and ABS pump fuse in power distribution center.
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and CAB connector terminals No. 8 (Black wire) and No. 24 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in suspect Black wire between CAB and ground connection.
- Disconnect pump/motor connector. Connect a jumper wire between CAB connector terminal No. 25 (Red/Dark Green wire) and pump/motor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Connect a second jumper wire between ground and pump/motor connector terminal No. 1 (Tan wire). If pump/motor operates properly, replace CAB. If pump/motor does not operate properly, replace pump/motor and HCU assembly.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.