Test 11A: Cab Power Feed Circuit

1999 Chrysler LHSSECTION Test 11A: Cab Power Feed Circuit
  1. Diagnostic trouble code may be caused by loose connection at fused battery voltage circuit (Red/Dark Blue wire) of CAB connector, open in fused battery voltage circuit (Red/Dark Blue wire), open ABS (valves) fuse, defective CAB, or short to ground in fused battery voltage circuit (Red/Dark Blue wire). Go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, clear diagnostic trouble codes. Turn ignition off, and then on. Using scan tool, read diagnostic trouble codes. If scan tool displays CAB POWER FEED CIRCUIT, go to step 5)Β  . If scan tool does not display CAB POWER FEED CIRCUIT, go to next step.
  3. Condition required to set diagnostic trouble code is not present at this time. Diagnostic trouble code will be set when voltage is missing when CAB detects an internal main driver is not on. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect related wiring harness, connectors and terminals for defective connectors, bare or broken wires. Repair any problems found as necessary. If no problem are found, refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply. Test is complete.
  5. Turn ignition off. Inspect ABS (valves) fuse located in power distribution center, in left side of engine compartment. See Figure . If fuse is okay, go to step 10)Β  . If fuse is blown, go to next step.
  6. Remove ABS (valves) fuse located in power distribution center. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and fused battery voltage circuit (Red/Dark Blue wire) at ABS (valves) fuse in power distribution center. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace ABS (valves) fuse.
  7. Check fused battery voltage circuit (Red/Dark Blue wire) for an intermittent short to ground. Repair circuit as necessary and replace ABS (valves) fuse. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Replace ABS (valves) fuse with a new fuse. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SYSTEM TESTS, and then actuate the hydraulic test. If fuse blows again, replace CAB and ABS (valves) fuse. If fuse does not blow, go to next step.
  9. Condition required to blow fuse is not present at this time. Inspect related wiring harness, connectors and terminals for defective connectors, bare or broken wires. Repair any problems found as necessary. If no problem are found, refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply. Test is complete.
  10. Turn ignition off. Install ABS (valves) fuse. Disconnect CAB connector. Inspect CAB connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector and terminals as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  11. Using a voltmeter, probe fused battery voltage circuit (Red/Dark Blue wire) at CAB connector terminal No. 9. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace CAB. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in fused battery voltage circuit (Red/Dark Blue wire) between CAB and ABS (valves) fuse in power distribution center.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.