Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER1993LEBARON LANDAUREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - BENDIX-4SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST 9F MODULATOR CIRCUIT
1993 Chrysler LeBaron Landau
Test 9F Modulator Circuit
1993 Chrysler LeBaron LandauSECTION Test 9F Modulator Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 60-pin connector. See Figure . Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 42 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-5.0 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is 1.8-5.0 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/Light Blue wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 46 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-5.0 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is 1.8-5.0 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Yellow wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 43 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-5.0 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is 1.8-5.0 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Light Blue wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 48 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-5.0 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is 1.8-5.0 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Using DRB-II, erase all fault messages. Cycle ignition on and off. Wait one minute. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II displays MODULATOR CIRCUIT, replace CAB. Perform VER-1A . If DRB-II does not display MODULATOR CIRCUIT, go to next step.
- Road test vehicle for at least 15 minutes at speeds greater than 30 MPH. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II displays MODULATOR CIRCUIT, replace CAB. If DRB-II does not display any other fault messages, ABS is operating properly. Perform VER-1A .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.