Test 9F Modulator Circuit

1993 Chrysler LeBaron LandauSECTION Test 9F Modulator Circuit
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 60-pin connector. See Figure . Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 42 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-5.0 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is 1.8-5.0 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/Light Blue wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 46 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-5.0 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is 1.8-5.0 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Yellow wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 43 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-5.0 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is 1.8-5.0 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Light Blue wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 48 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-5.0 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is 1.8-5.0 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Using DRB-II, erase all fault messages. Cycle ignition on and off. Wait one minute. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II displays MODULATOR CIRCUIT, replace CAB. Perform VER-1A  . If DRB-II does not display MODULATOR CIRCUIT, go to next step.
  6. Road test vehicle for at least 15 minutes at speeds greater than 30 MPH. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II displays MODULATOR CIRCUIT, replace CAB. If DRB-II does not display any other fault messages, ABS is operating properly. Perform VER-1A  .
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