Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER1993LEBARON LANDAUREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - BENDIX-4SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST 11A RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONTINUITY FAULT
1993 Chrysler LeBaron Landau
Test 11A Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault
1993 Chrysler LeBaron LandauSECTION Test 11A Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Inspect right front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) for damage. If right front WSS is damaged, replace the right front WSS. Perform VER-1A . If right front WSS is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect right front WSS 2-pin connector. See Fig 1 . Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between right front WSS male connector terminals. If resistance is not 1000-4000 ohms, replace right front WSS and perform VER-1A . If resistance is 1000-4000 ohms, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. See Figure . Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 6 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. Perform VER-1A .
- Using DRB-II, check resistance of CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 7 (White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using a jumper wire, ground CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 6 (White/Dark Blue wire). Using DRB-II, check resistance of right front WSS 2-pin female connector White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in the White/Dark Blue wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire from CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 6. Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 7 (White wire). Using DRB-II, check resistance of right front WSS 2-pin female connector White wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect jumper wire from CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 7. Replace CAB. Perform VER-1A .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.