Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Verification
The engine oil level and condition is critical to the correct operation of the system.
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify there are no DTCs set related to the following system/component:
- B35B Engine Oil Level Sensor
- B37B Engine Oil Pressure Sensor
- B37 Engine Oil Pressure Switch
- If other DTCs are set
- Go to next step: If no other DTCs are set
- Verify the condition does not exist:
- Low Engine Oil Level
- Dirty or contaminated oil
- If a condition exists
Repair as necessary
- Go to next step: If no condition exists
- Perform the scan tool control function:Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve - Low Pressure - High Pressure
Verify the scan tool parameter:
- Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status = OK or Not Run
- Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Open Test Status = OK or Not Run
- Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status = OK or Not Run
- If not the specified state
Refer to: Circuit/System Testing
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Engine running.
- Perform the following steps:
- Increase the engine speed slowly to 1, 800 RPM.
- Perform the scan tool control function:Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve - Low Pressure
Verify the scan tool parameter: Engine Oil Pressure = Change is greater than 30 kPa (4 PSI)
- If the change is 30 kPa (4 PSI) or less - Replace the component:Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve
- Go to next step: If the change is greater than 30 kPa (4 PSI)
NOTE:Using the scan tool line graph function may make it easier to identify if the value changes.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
Verify the DTC does not set.
- If the DTC sets
Refer to: Circuit/System Testing
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
- If the DTC sets
- All OK.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.