Circuit/System Testing

2019 Chevrolet Trax Premier, AWDSECTION Circuit/System Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Buick Encore. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
  2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector:Inline Harness Connector
  3. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  4. NOTE:

    Testing for steps 4 to 9 is performed on the control module K20 side of the harness connector.

  5. Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points:Ignition circuit terminal 5 & Ground
    • If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
    2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:Ignition circuit terminal 5 & Fuse
      • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
    • If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
    2. NOTE:

      The ignition circuit supplies voltage to other components. Test all circuits for a short to ground or test all components for being shorted.

    3. Test for infinite resistance between the test points:Ignition circuit terminal 5 & Ground
      • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistanceRefer to: Step 10
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On 
  6. Verify a test lamp does not turn On between the test points:Control circuit terminal 4 & B+
    • If the test lamp turns On 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
    2. Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
    3. Test for infinite resistance between the test points:Inline Harness ConnectorControl circuit terminal 4 & Ground
      • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp does not turn On 
  7. Remove - Test Lamp
  8. Perform the scan tool control function: Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve - Low Pressure

    Verify the scan tool parameter: Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status = OK or Not Run

    • If not the specified state 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
    2. Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
    3. Test for less than 1 V between the test points:Inline Harness ConnectorControl circuit terminal 4 & Ground
      • If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • If less than 1 V - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
    • Go to next step: If the specified state 
  9. Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points:Control circuit terminal 4 & Ignition circuit terminal 5
  10. Perform the scan tool control function: Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve - Low Pressure

    Verify the scan tool parameter: Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status = Malfunction

    • If not the specified state 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire (s)
    2. Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
    3. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:Inline Harness ConnectorControl circuit terminal 4 & The other end of the circuit
      • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
    • Go to next step: If the specified state 
  11. NOTE:

    Testing for steps 10 to 12 is performed on the component side of the harness connector.

  12. Test for 10 to 30 ohms between the test points:Control circuit terminal 4 & Ignition circuit terminal 5
    • If not between 10 and 30 ohms 
    1. Disconnect the electrical connector: Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve
    2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
      • Ignition circuit terminal 5 & The other end of the circuit
      • Control circuit terminal 4 & The other end of the circuit
      • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 ohms - Test or replace the component:Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve
    • Go to next step: If between 10 and 30 ohms 
  13. Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
    • Ignition circuit terminal 5 & Ground
    • Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground
    • If less than infinite resistance 

      Repair the short to ground on the circuit.

    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance 
  14. Test for less than 1 V between the test points:
    • Ignition circuit terminal 5 & Ground
    • Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground
    • If 1 V or greater 

      Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V 
  15. Test or replace the component:Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.