Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector:Inline Harness Connector
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points:Ignition circuit terminal 5 & Ground
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:Ignition circuit terminal 5 & Fuse
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:Ignition circuit terminal 5 & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistanceRefer to: Step 10
NOTE:The ignition circuit supplies voltage to other components. Test all circuits for a short to ground or test all components for being shorted.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
- Verify a test lamp does not turn On between the test points:Control circuit terminal 4 & B+
- If the test lamp turns On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:Inline Harness ConnectorControl circuit terminal 4 & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not turn On
- Remove - Test Lamp
- Perform the scan tool control function: Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve - Low Pressure
Verify the scan tool parameter: Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status = OK or Not Run
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points:Inline Harness ConnectorControl circuit terminal 4 & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points:Control circuit terminal 4 & Ignition circuit terminal 5
- Perform the scan tool control function: Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve - Low Pressure
Verify the scan tool parameter: Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status = Malfunction
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire (s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:Inline Harness ConnectorControl circuit terminal 4 & The other end of the circuit
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Test for 10 to 30 ohms between the test points:Control circuit terminal 4 & Ignition circuit terminal 5
- If not between 10 and 30 ohms
- Disconnect the electrical connector: Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- Ignition circuit terminal 5 & The other end of the circuit
- Control circuit terminal 4 & The other end of the circuit
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Test or replace the component:Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve
- Go to next step: If between 10 and 30 ohms
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Ignition circuit terminal 5 & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance
Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points:
- Ignition circuit terminal 5 & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground
- If 1 V or greater
Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Test or replace the component:Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve
Testing for steps 4 to 9 is performed on the control module K20 side of the harness connector.
Testing for steps 10 to 12 is performed on the component side of the harness connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.