DTC B1183: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With EPS Control Unit (EPS Message)

2008 Chevrolet HHR LT, 2.4 P, AutomaticSECTION DTC B1183: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With EPS Control Unit (EPS Message)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1183 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  5. Check for DTCs in the EPS with the HDS.

    Are any DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting, then recheck.

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (16P).
  9. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 20 and No. 19 and EPS control unit connector C (16P) terminals No. 10 and No. 9 respectively.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 20 And No. 19 And EPS Control Unit Connector C (16P) Terminals No. 10 And No. 9 Respectively
    G00501837Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and recheck. If the indication goes away, replace the original EPS control unit. If the DTC is still present, replace the gauge control module.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wires.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.