Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 48-58 Ω?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P (with VSA) (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P (with VSA) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT )
- ABS modulator-control unit 47P (with ABS) (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- EPS control unit C (16P) (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- SRS unit A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- Motor control module (MCM) connector A (31P) (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- TPMS control unit 20P (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wires between PCM terminals A36 and A37.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 20.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 20
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Is there continuity?
YES -
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 12
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And ABS Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 12
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the ABS modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and motor control module (MCM) connector terminal A30.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Motor Control Module (MCM) Connector Terminal A30
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the MCM.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 19.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 19
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Is there continuity?
YES -
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 13
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And ABS Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 13
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the ABS modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and motor control module (MCM) connector A (31P) terminal No. 31.Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Motor Control Module (MCM) Connector A (31P) Terminal No. 31
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Is there continuity?
YES -
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the MCM.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
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Is there about 108-132 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 108-132 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (with VSA) or ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector (with ABS).
- Reconnect MCM connector A (31P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 108-132 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 25.
NO -Substitute a known-good MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P (with VSA) (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P (with VSA) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT )
- ABS modulator-control unit 47P (with ABS) (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- EPS control unit C (16P) (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- SRS unit A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- MCM connector A (31P) (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- TPMS control unit 20P (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between PCM terminal A36 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the ABS modulator-control unit, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the MCM, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 24.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between PCM terminal A37 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the ABS modulator-control unit, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the MCM, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 25.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 33.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 41.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the gauge control unit 32P connector.
- Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 41.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (with VSA) or the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector (with ABS).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (16P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 45.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect EPS control unit connector C (16P).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 49.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 53.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.