Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 21: Right-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction; DTC 22: Left-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction; DTC 23: Right-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction; DTC 24: Left-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the of road, not on a lift.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting (see Intermittent Failures ).
- Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder.DTC CHART
DTC Appropriate Magnetic Encoder Note 21 Right-front Remove the driveshaft outboard joint from the appropriate wheel hub (see KNUCKLE/HUB/WHEEL BEARING REPLACEMENT ). 22 Left-front 23 Right-rear Remove the hub bearing unit (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). 24 Left-rear Is the magnetic encoder OK?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Replace the wheel bearing (front) or the hub bearing unit (rear):
- Front: Replace the front wheel bearing (see KNUCKLE/HUB/WHEEL BEARING REPLACEMENT ).
- Rear: Replace the rear hub bearing unit (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ). If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, Go to step 1.
NO -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.