Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 12: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 14: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 16: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 18: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction
If the ABS and the VSA indicators come on because of electrical noise, the indicators go off when you test-drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) after the system returns to normal.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check that the appropriate wheel speed sensor is properly mounted (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).DTC CHART
DTC Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Right-front 14 Left-front 16 Right-rear 18 Left-rear Is the wheel speed sensor installation OK?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Reinstall the wheel speed sensor, and check the mounting position (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.DTC CHART
DTC Appropriate Magnetic Encoder Note 12 Right-front Remove the driveshaft outboard joint from the appropriate wheel hub (see KNUCKLE/HUB/WHEEL BEARING REPLACEMENT ). 14 Left-front 16 Right-rear Remove the hub bearing unit (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). 18 Left-rear Is the magnetic encoder OK?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Replace the wheel bearing (front) or the hub bearing unit (rear):
- Front: Replace the front wheel bearing (see KNUCKLE/HUB/WHEEL BEARING REPLACEMENT ).
- Rear: Replace the rear hub bearing unit (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see step 2).
- Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel speed sensor GND terminal and other wheel speed sensor GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see table).DTC CHART
DTC Appropriate Terminal Other Terminals 12 FR-GND: No. 33 No. 46 No. 42 No. 37 14 FL-GND: No. 46 No. 33 No. 42 No. 37 16 RR-GND: No. 42 No. 33 No. 46 No. 37 18 RL-GND: No. 37 No. 33 No. 46 No. 42 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the other wheel speed sensor.
NO -Go to step 6.
- Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 12, 14, 16, and/or 18 indicated?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Replace the original wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ). If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 12, 14,16, and/or 18 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, Go to step 1.
NO -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.