Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, and/or 17 indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting (see PUMP MOTOR ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector, (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).DTC CHART
DTC Appropriate Terminal +B GND 11 (Right-front) FR+B: No. 34 FR-GND: No. 33 13 (Left-front) FL+B: No. 45 FL-GND: No. 46 15 (Right-rear) RR+B: No. 43 RR-GND: No. 42 17 (Left-rear) RL+B: No. 36 RL-GND: No. 37 Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
- On the sensor side, check for continuity between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).DTC CHART
DTC Appropriate Terminal +B GND 11 (Right-front) FR+B: No. 34 FR-GND: No. 33 13 (Left-front) FL+B: No. 45 FL-GND: No. 46 15 (Right-rear) RR+B: No. 43 RR-GND: No. 42 17 (Left-rear) RL+B: No. 36 RL-GND: No. 37 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1V or more?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- On the sensor side, measure the voltage between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -Replace the wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair a short to power in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see table).DTC CHART
DTC Appropriate Terminal +B GND 11 (Right-front) FR+B: No. 34 FR-GND: No. 33 13 (Left-front) FL+B: No. 45 FL-GND: No. 46 15 (Right-rear) RR+B: No. 43 RR-GND: No. 42 17 (Left-rear) RL+B: No. 36 RL-GND: No. 37 Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Appropriate ABS Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.
NO -Go to step 20.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SPECIFICATION
DTC Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor Appropriate Terminal 11 Right-front FR+B: No. 34 13 Left-front FL+B: No. 45 15 Right-rear RR+B: No. 43 17 Left-rear RL+B: No. 36 Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Appropriate ABS Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector TerminalCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SPECIFICATION
DTC Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor Appropriate Terminal 11 Right-front FR-GND: No. 33 13 Left-front FL-GND: No. 46 15 Right-rear RR-GND: No. 42 17 Left-rear RL-GND: No. 37 Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Appropriate ABS Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector TerminalCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- If the DTCs indicate one wheel speed sensor (either the right or left) on the same axle (front or rear), go to step 22.
- If the DTCs indicate both wheel speed sensors (right and left) on the same axle (front or rear), go to step 29.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.
- Swap the applicable left and right wheel speed sensors.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, and/or 17 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector. If OK, replace the ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 29.
- Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector. If OK, replace the ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Replace the original speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.