Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 39 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM AND TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESTRACTION CONTROL INDICATOR INOPERATIVEDIAGNOSTIC AIDS
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Diagnostic Aids
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Aids
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Saturn L300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
- Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions:
- Backed-out terminals
- Improper mating
- Broken locks
- Improperly formed or damaged terminals
- Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
- Physical damage to the wiring harness
- The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
- A poor connection
- Rubbed-through wire insulation
- A broken wire inside the insulation
- If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems for further diagnosis.
Traction Control Indicator Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views or Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views in Computer/Integrating System |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the traction control switch for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the traction control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 | Replace the traction control switch. Refer to Traction Control Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.