Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Saturn L300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  This step verifies that the scan tool can turn ON and OFF all the indicator lamps in the instrument cluster.
  1. 4:  This step verifies that the circuits going to the instrument cluster or the cluster is at fault.
Low Traction Indicator Inoperative

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views  or Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
  1. Using a scan tool, select the Instrument Panel Cluster Special Functions mode.
  2. Select the Lamp Test in Output Control.
  3. In the Lamp Test mode you can turn ON or OFF the instrument panel indicators. All indicators will turn ON when commanded ON.
Does the LOW TRAC indicator turn ON then OFF?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3 Replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information -
  1. Disconnect the instrument cluster and connect a test light across the appropriate power and ground terminals.
  2. With the test light OFF, repair the open in the power or ground circuit to cluster.
  3. With the test light ON, check the connector for a poor connection to the cluster.
  4. If OK, replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
Is the instrument cluster replacement complete?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information -
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.