Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 39 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM AND TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0245TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Saturn L300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If DTC C0245 is a history code, this step checks if a specific wheel speed circuit malfunction DTC is set concurrently with DTC C0245.
- 5: This step checks if the WSS harness is routed in close proximity to the spark plug wires.
- 7: In this step, if the scan tool can record any erroneous WSS signals, diagnose that sensors first.
DTC C0245
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Are any of the following DTCs set concurrently with a history DTC C0245?
|
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Inspect the wheel speed sensor (WSS) for physical damage. Is physical damage of the WSS evident? |
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Replace the WSS. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement - Rear . Is the replacement complete? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 5 | Check for proper routing of the WSS harness. Check that the WSS harness is routed away from the spark plug wires. Is the WSS harness properly routed? |
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Reroute the WSS harness away from the spark plug wires. Is the reroute complete? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Note which wheel speed sensor triggered the scan tool. Follow the appropriate wheel speed sensor malfunction DTC table for the wheel speed sensor that triggered. Refer to DTC Table. Is the repair complete? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Malfunction is intermittent. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage that may result in an open or high resistance when connected. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the replacement complete? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.