Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The number(s) below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Confirm if the scan tool can turn ON and OFF, all indicator lamps on the instrument cluster.
  1. 4:  Verify if the circuits going to the instrument cluster or the cluster is at fault.
ABS Active Indicator Always On

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views in Computer/Integrating Systems or Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
  1. Using a scan tool, select the brake control module (BCM), Special Functions mode.
  2. Select Output Control, Solenoid Test.
  3. Select the anti-lock brake system (ABS) Telltale Indicator.
  4. In the ABS Telltale test mode you can turn the instrument panel indicators ON or OFF.

    All indicators will turn ON when commanded on.

Does the ABS indicator turn on then OFF?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3 Replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information -
  1. Disconnect the instrument cluster and connect a test light across the appropriate power and ground terminals.
  2. With the test light OFF, repair the open in power or ground circuit to cluster
  3. With the test light ON, check the connector for poor connection to cluster.
  4. If OK, replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
Is the instrument cluster replacement complete?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information -
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.