Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G3500, VAN CARGO, 4.8 VREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 10 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 6.6L (LLY) - DTC P0016 TO DTC P0342)DTC P0090TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Cargo, 4.8 V
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Cargo, 4.8 VSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 7: This step tests for battery voltage through the ECM to the FRP regulator.
- 8: This step tests for an open control circuit between the ECM and the FRP regulator.
- 9: This excessive current code can be set by voltage being applied between the ECM and the FRP regulator on the FRP control circuit.
DTC P0090
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Is DTC U0105 present also? | - | Go to DTC U0100-U0299 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
Failure to wait until there is no engine control module (ECM) communications with the scan tool will result in misdiagnosis.
|
20% | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 20 |
| 4 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? |
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
|
5 MPa | Go to Step 7 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 6 |
|
infinity | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
|
0 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
| 12 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 13 | Repair the short to voltage in the control circuit between the ECM and the FRP regulator. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 14 | Test for a short to ground in the control circuit between the ECM and the FRP regulator. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
| 15 | Test the ignition voltage, fuel pressure regulator solenoid command, and fuel pressure regulator solenoid supply voltage circuits for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 |
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Replace the FRP regulator. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 18 | Test for an open in the control circuit between the ECM and the FRP regulator. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 |
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 21 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.