Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2002AVALANCHE 2500, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 926 (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESSHIFT LEVER CAN BE MOVED WITHOUT BRAKE PEDAL DEPRESSED (W/O ALLISON TRANSMISSION)
2002 Chevrolet Avalanche 2500, RWD
Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (w/o Allison Transmission)
2002 Chevrolet Avalanche 2500, RWDSECTION Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (w/o Allison Transmission)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed (w/o Allison Transmission)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views , Automatic Transmission Related Connector End Views or Automatic Transmission Related Connector End Views DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does not lock in the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal not pressed. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Connect a test lamp between the A/T shift lock switch supply voltage circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch and a good ground Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 | Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 15 |
| 7 | Test the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 16 |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
| 13 | Repair the open or short in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the park/neutral position switch. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 14 | Repair the open or short in the A/T shift lock switch supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 15 | Repair the open in the A/T shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 16 | Repair the open or short in the park/neutral position switch park signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 17 | Replace the park/neutral position switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement
with 4L60-E transmission or Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement
with 4L80-E transmission. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 18 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement
in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 19 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 20 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.