Diagnostic Procedure

2001 Chevrolet Monte Carlo SSSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
  1. Perform RKE system diagnostic system check. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If RKE system diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect RCDLR connector. See Figure . Connect a test light between RCDLR harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green wire) and ground. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  4 .
  3. Check for short to power in Light Green wire between RCDLR connector terminal No. 2 and BCM 24-pin, Pink connector C1 terminal A11. See Figure and Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair as necessary, and go to step  8 . If problem was not found, go to step  5 .
  4. Check for poor connection at RCDLR connector. Repair as necessary and go to step  8 . If connection is okay, go to step  6 .
  5. Check for poor connection at BCM connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step  8 . If connection is okay, go to step  7 .
  6. NOTE: All RKE transmitters recognized by RCDLR must be programmed during programming sequence. If system is placed in program mode, it will erase all previously programmed RKE transmitters upon receipt of programming signal from first transmitter.
  7. Replace RCDLR. See REMOTE CONTROL DOOR LOCK RECEIVER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Program and synchronize transmitters to new RCDLR. See RKE TRANSMITTER PROGRAMMING  and TRANSMITTER SYNCHRONIZATION  under PROGRAMMING. After repair, go to step  8 .
  8. Replace and program BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within CODE ENABLE CRITERIA  conditions. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1003 resets, return to step  2 . If DTC B1003 does not reset, system is okay.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.