Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 6 (ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC B2722: PASS-KEY(R) DETECTION CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUNDDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Diagnostic Procedure
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Insert ignition key into Interrogator Adapter Harness (J-35628-A) to check vehicle key code number. If valid key code exists (No. 1-15), go to next step. If valid key code does not exist, go to step 8 .
- Using Interrogator, perform lock cylinder test following Interrogator manufacturer's instructions. If problem is found, go to step 7 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition lock cylinder connector C3. Turn ignition on. At BCM side of ignition lock cylinder connector C3, measure voltage between terminals "A" (Purple/White wire) and "B" (White/Black wire). If measurement is about 5 volts, go to step 5 . If measurement is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
- Check for short to ground in White/Black wire and Purple/White wire between BCM connector C1 and ignition switch connector C3. If circuit is okay, go to step 9 . If circuit faulty, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10 .
- Check for intermittent malfunction in ignition lock cylinder circuit. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If circuit is okay, go to next step. If circuit is faulty, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Reinstall all components and connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. Wait 5 seconds and check for DTCs. If DTC B2722 is current, go to step 9 . If DTC B2722 is not current, system is operating properly.
- Replace ignition lock cylinder. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - CORVETTE article. After repairs, go to step 10 .
- Replace ignition key. After repairs, go to step 10 .
- Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Program BCM. See BCM/PASS-KEY(R) under PROGRAMMING. After repairs, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reinstall all components and connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs and recheck system operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.