Test 1: Driver's Seat Inoperative (Without Memory)

2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test 1: Driver's Seat Inoperative (Without Memory)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. If power seats diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If power seats diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to POWER SEATS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Disconnect driver's seat relay center connector C1 located under driver's seat. Connect test light between ground and driver's seat relay center connector C1 terminal No. 3 (Orange wire). See Fig 1 . If test light does not come on, go to next step. If test light comes on, go to step  6 .
  3. Remove and inspect condition of SCM-L mini-fuse No. 4 (10-amp) located in instrument panel electrical center. See Figure . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step  5 .
  4. Repair short to ground in Orange wire between instrument panel electrical center SCM-L mini-fuse No. 4 and driver's seat relay center. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . After repairs, go to step  17 .
  5. Repair open or high resistance in Orange wire between instrument panel electrical center SCM-L mini-fuse No. 4 and driver's seat relay center. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . After repairs, go to step  17 .
  6. Disconnect driver's seat relay center connector C3. Connect test light between ground and driver's seat relay center connector C3 terminal "A" (Orange wire). See Figure . If test light comes on, go to step  10 . If test light does not come on, go to next step.
  7. Remove and inspect condition of PWR ST/DRV circuit breaker No. 35 (20-amp) located in instrument panel electrical center. If circuit breaker is overheated or open, go to next step. If circuit breaker is okay, go to step  9 .
  8. Repair short to ground in Orange wire between instrument panel electrical center PWR ST/DRV circuit breaker No. 35 and driver's seat relay center. After repairs, go to step  17 .
  9. Repair open or high resistance in Orange wire between instrument panel electrical center PWR ST/DRV circuit breaker No. 35 and driver's seat relay center. After repairs, go to step  17 .
  10. Disconnect driver's seat relay center connector C2. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and driver's seat relay center connector C2 terminal "C" (Black wire). If continuity is indicated, go to step  12 . If continuity is not indicated, go to next step.
  11. Repair open or high resistance in Black wire between driver's seat relay center connector C2 and ground. After repairs, go to step  17 .
  12. Reconnect driver's seat relay center connectors. Disconnect driver's power seat switch connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and driver's power seat switch connector terminal No. 7 (Gray/Black wire). See Fig 1 . If continuity is indicated, go to next step. If continuity is not indicated, go to step  14 .
  13. Replace driver's power seat switch. See POWER SEAT SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to step  17 .
  14. Disconnect driver's seat relay center connector C1. Using DVOM, check for continuity in Gray/Black wire between driver's seat relay center connector C1 terminal No. 8 and driver's power seat switch terminal No. 7. If continuity is indicated, go to step  16 . If continuity is not indicated, go to next step.
  15. Repair open or high resistance in Gray/Black wire between driver's seat relay center and driver's power seat switch. After repairs, go to POWER SEATS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  16. Replace driver's seat relay center. After repairs, go to next step.
  17. Recheck power seat operation. If power seat operates normally, repair is complete. If power seat does not operate normally, go to step  2 .
Fig 1: Identifying Power Seat Switch Connector & Seat Control Module/Seat Relay Center Connector C1 Terminals
G98C12221Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.