Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 2.2L & 2.4LDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0481: COOLING FAN RELAY NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT (2.4L "N" BODY)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Diagnostic Procedures
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK (GASOLINE) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, command FANS HIGH SPEED on and off. If cooling fan S/P and cooling fan 3 relays turn on and off with each command, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If cooling fan S/P and cooling fan 3 relays turn on and off with each command, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan 3 relay. Cooling fan relays are located in underhood fuse block. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using test light connected to ground, probe battery voltage circuit of cooling fan 3 relay. If test light is on, go to next step. If test light is off, go to step 8 .
- Connect test light between control circuit (Dark Blue wire) of cooling fan 3 relay and battery voltage circuit of cooling fan 3 relay. Using scan tool, command FANS HIGH SPEED on and off. If test light turns on and off with each command, go to step 9 . If test light does not turn on and off with each command, go to next step.
- If test light remains on with each command, go to step 7 . If test light does not remain on with each command, go to next step.
- Check control circuit (Dark Blue wire) of cooling fan S/P relay and cooling fan 3 relay for short to voltage or open. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12 . If problem was not found, go to step 9 .
- Check control circuit (Dark Blue wire) of cooling fan S/P relay and cooling fan 3 relay for short to ground. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12 . If problem was not found, go to step 9 .
- Check battery voltage circuit of cooling fan S/P relay and cooling fan 3 relay for open or short to ground. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12 . If problem was not found, go to step 10 .
- Check PCM connectors for poor connections. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12 . If problem was not found, go to step 11 .
- Repair short to ground in cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit (Gray wire). After repairs, go to step 12 .
- Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within code enable criteria. If DTC does not reset, system is okay.
NOTE:
Before PCM changes speed of cooling fans, a 3-second delay will occur.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.