Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2000CAVALIER BASE, 4D SEDAN, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMSCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP
2000 Chevrolet Cavalier Base, 4D Sedan, 2.4 T
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
2000 Chevrolet Cavalier Base, 4D Sedan, 2.4 TSECTION Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
- Check for battery voltage at DLC terminal No. 16 (Orange wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short to ground in Orange wire between DLC and CIG fuse (20-amp) located in left Instrument Panel (IP) junction block. After repairs, go to step 5 .
- Check for open in Black wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and ground point G204. See Figure . Repair as necessary and go to step 5 . If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for poor connections between scan tool and DLC terminals No. 4 and 16. See Figure . Repair as necessary and go to step 5 . If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Scan tool may be malfunctioning. Check scan tool manual for diagnostic procedures. After repairs, go to next step.
- Perform diagnostic system check. See BODY CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK . If referred from another article, return to that article and perform diagnostic system check.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.