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DTC U0101-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with A/T Control System) (With SH-AWD and CAN gateway)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| U0101-00 F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with A/T Control System) |
DTCs (SH-AWD)
- CAN gateway system DTC check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0029-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch A Bus Off U0047-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch B Bus Off U3000-49 CAN Gateway Internal Failure Is DTC U0029-00, U0047-00, and/or U3000-49 indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting in the CAN gateway system - Refer to: Communication Systems DTC Troubleshooting Index (V6, With CAN gateway) (2015-17) or Communication Systems DTC Troubleshooting Index (2018-19) .
NO
Go to step 2.
- F-CAN circuit communication check
-1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.
F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check
Which result is indicated?
SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT (Bus A) is Not Available
Go to step 3.
TCM (Bus A) is Not Available
Go to step 5. Refer to: 5
TCM (Bus B) is Not Available
Go to step 5. Refer to: 5
TCM and SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT are Detected
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the SH-AWD control unit, the CAN gateway, and the TCM.
- Open wire check (F-CAN A_H line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector SH-AWD control unit 24P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected SH-AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 Test point 2 SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 14 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A_H wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN A_H wire between the CAN gateway and the SH-AWD control unit.
- Open wire check (F-CAN A_L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected SH-AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 Test point 2 SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 24 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A_L wire is OK. Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit , then recheck. If this DTC goes away and the SH-AWD control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If this DTC goes away and the SH-AWD control unit was substituted, replace the original SH-AWD control unit .
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN A_L wire between the CAN gateway and the SH-AWD control unit.
- Open wire check (F-CAN A_H line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector TCM 58P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 34 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A_H wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN A_H wire between the CAN gateway and the TCM.
- Open wire check (F-CAN A_L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 47 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A_L wire is OK. Update the TCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good TCM , then recheck. If this DTC goes away and the TCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If this DTC goes away and the TCM was substituted, replace the original TCM .
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN A_L wire between the CAN gateway and the TCM.
- Open wire check (F-CAN B_H line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector TCM 58P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 11 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 7 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B_H wire is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN B_H wire between the CAN gateway and the TCM.
- Open wire check (F-CAN B_L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 10 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 20 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B_L wire is OK. Update the TCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good TCM , then recheck. If this DTC goes away and the TCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If this DTC goes away and the TCM was substituted, replace the original TCM .
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN B_L wire between the CAN gateway and the TCM.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.