DTC U0128 (Gauge Control Module (Without CAN Gateway)) (2017 2018 2019 2020)

2018 Acura MDX BaseSECTION DTC U0128 (Gauge Control Module (Without CAN Gateway)) (2017 2018 2019 2020)

DTC U0128  : Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Electric Parking Brake Control Unit

DTC Description DTC
U0128 Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Electric Parking Brake Control Unit  

DTC (Gauge Control Module)

NOTE: 

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.

    - 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    - 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U0128 Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Electric Parking Brake Control Unit  

    Is DTC U0128 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Fuse check

    - 1. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. F13 (7.5 A)
    Location Rear fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. F13 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  3. Open wire check (IG1 ECU RR line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector No. 24
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 ECU RR wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  4. Open wire check (PGND lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector No. 5
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Are there continuity?

    YES 

    The PGND wires are OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603/G606).

  5. Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF mode
    EPS control unit connector A (11P): disconnected
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 27 - Refer to:
    Gauge Control Module Input Test (2017 2018 2019 2020)
    Test point 2 Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector No. 30
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 28 - Refer to:
    Gauge Control Module Input Test (2017 2018 2019 2020)
    Test point 2 Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector No. 29

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN A wires are OK. Replace the electric parking brake control unit .

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the F-CAN A wires.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.