Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U0128 (Gauge Control Module (Without CAN Gateway)) (2017 2018 2019 2020)
DTC U0128 : Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Electric Parking Brake Control Unit
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U0128 Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Electric Parking Brake Control Unit |
DTC (Gauge Control Module)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to:
How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) or
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2017 2018 2019 2020)
- Problem verification
- 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
- 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0128 Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Electric Parking Brake Control Unit Is DTC U0128 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Fuse check
- 1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. F13 (7.5 A) Location Rear fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. F13 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (IG1 ECU RR line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode
Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector No. 24 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 ECU RR wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (PGND lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Are there continuity?
YES
The PGND wires are OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603/G606).
- Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF mode
EPS control unit connector A (11P): disconnected
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnectedTest point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 27 - Refer to:
Gauge Control Module Input Test (2017 2018 2019 2020)Test point 2 Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector No. 30 Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 28 - Refer to:
Gauge Control Module Input Test (2017 2018 2019 2020)Test point 2 Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector No. 29 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A wires are OK. Replace the electric parking brake control unit .
NO
An open or poor connection in the F-CAN A wires.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.