Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Gauge Control Module Input Test (2017 2018 2019 2020)
NOTE:Β
- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function - Refer to: Gauges Self-Diagnostic Function (2017 2018 2019 2020),Β , and make sure the B-CAN communication lines are OK.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2017 2018 2019 2020)
- Before testing, make sure the No. C16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
- Without auto idle stop system: Before testing, make sure the No. D11 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
- With auto idle stop system: Before testing, make sure the No. D24 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and the No. H7 (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (32P).
Gauge control module connector A (32P) (female terminals)Β
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A13 | RED | Combination light switch ON | Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The dashlights should come on full bright. |
|
| A14 | YEL | Combination light switch ON | Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The dashlights should come on full bright. |
|
| A18 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode, turn signal switch to LEFT |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage when the lights are flashing. |
|
| A17 | WHT | Vehicle ON mode, turn signal switch to RIGHT |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage when the lights are flashing. |
|
| A12 | YEL | Parking brake pedal pressed | Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. |
|
| Parking brake pedal released | Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. |
|
5. Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the gauge control module .
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A2* 1 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A2* 2 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A16 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| A32 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| A11 | TAN | Vehicle ON mode, brake fluid is at full level in the reservoir |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Vehicle ON mode, brake fluid is at lower level in the reservoir |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
||
| A19 | GRY | Vehicle ON mode, dashlights brightness control ILLUMI (+) button pushed |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Vehicle ON mode, dashlights brightness control ILLUMI (+) button released |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| A20 | LT BLU | Vehicle ON mode, dashlights brightness control ILLUMI (-) button pushed |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Vehicle ON mode, dashlights brightness control ILLUMI (-) button released |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| A22* 2 | TAN | Vehicle ON mode, idle stop OFF switch pushed |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Vehicle ON mode, idle stop OFF switch released |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| A23 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode, integrated dynamics system switch pushed |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Vehicle ON mode, integrated dynamics system switch released |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| A10 | GRY | Vehicle ON mode, washer fluid is half or more in the washer reservoir |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Vehicle ON mode, washer fluid is empty in the washer reservoir |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
*1: Without auto idle stop system
*2: With auto idle stop system
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.