Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 2705 (Without AcuraLink)
DTC 2705 : HFL Diag
NOTE:
- Check the vehicle battery condition first .
- This navigation DTC sets when NG is indicated in the HFL diagnosis (the HFL icon is red in the System Links).
- Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.
- Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the General Troubleshooting information .
- Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the hard error codes .
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-3. Wait for at least 2 minutes.
-4. Check for hard error codes .
Is DTC 2705 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated, go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- DTC check
-1. Check for hard error codes .
Is DTC 2601 indicated?
YES
Go to DTC 2601 troubleshooting .
NO
Go to step 3.
- HFL diagnosis check
Are HFL OK, GA-NET OK, and USB OK indicated?
YES
Replace the audio-navigation unit .
NO: HFL B1792 is indicated
Go to DTC B1792 troubleshooting .
NO: HFL NG, GA-NET NG, and USB OK are indicated
Go to step 4.
NO: HFL NG, GA-NET NG and USB NG are indicated
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (GA BUS+ line, GA BUS- line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P) Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P): disconnected Test circuit GA BUS+ Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) No. 7 (PNK) Test point 2 HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P) No. 13 (PNK) Test circuit GA BUS- Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) No. 1 (BLU) Test point 2 HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P) No. 12 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the HandsFreeLink control unit .
NO
There is an open in the wire (s) between the audio-navigation unit and the HandsFreeLink control unit. Replace the affected shielded harness.
- Determine possible failure area (GA+B line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P) -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit GA+B Test point 1 HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P) No. 32 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The GA+B wire is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (GA+B line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit GA+B Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) No. 12 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open in the wire between the audio-navigation unit and the HandsFreeLink control unit.
NO
The GA+B wire is not open. Go to step 7.
- Shorted wire check (GA+B line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) Tuner unit connector A (12P) XM receiver connector A (14P) (with XM) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P): disconnected Tuner unit connector A (12P): disconnected XM receiver connector A (14P) (with XM): disconnected Test circuit GA+B Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) No. 12 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the audio-navigation unit and the HandsFreeLink control unit.
NO
- Determine possible failure area (GA GND line, others)
-1. Reconnect HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P) .
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Test circuit GA GND Test point 1 HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P) No. 16 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES
The GA GND wire is OK. Go to step 10.
NO
Go to step 9.
- Open wire check (GA GND line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Test circuit GA GND Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) No. 6 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Replace the audio-navigation unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the audio-navigation unit and the HandsFreeLink control unit.
- Determine possible failure area (GA SYS ON line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test circuit GA SYS ON Test point 1 HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P) No. 24 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The GA SYS ON wire is OK. Go to step 12.
NO
Go to step 11.
- Open wire check (GA SYS ON line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test circuit GA SYS ON Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) No. 8 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open in the wire between the audio-navigation unit and the HandsFreeLink control unit.
NO
- Audio-navigation unit check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Test circuit GA SYS ON Test point 1 HandsFreeLink control unit connector A (32P) No. 24 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES
Replace the HandsFreeLink control unit .
NO
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.