DTC P0172, P0175: Fuel System Too Rich (2013-15)

2015 Acura RDX AWDSECTION DTC P0172, P0175: Fuel System Too Rich (2013-15)

DTC P0172  : Rear Bank (Bank 1) Fuel System Too Rich DTC P0175  : Front Bank (Bank 2) Fuel System Too Rich

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15) .
  • Do not clear the DTC or reset the PCM before beginning this troubleshooting procedure until instructed to clear it. Clearing the DTC or resetting the PCM can delete valuable diagnostic information, even if the on-board snapshot and the freeze data is saved.
  • Inspect for aftermarket fuel system and engine components before beginning troubleshooting.
  • If any of the DTCs listed below are stored at the same time as P0172 and/or P0175, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P0172 and/or P0175.

    P0101, P0102, P0103: MAF sensor

    P0107, P0108, P1128, P1129: MAP sensor

    P0133, P0153, P1172, P1174, P2195, P2197, P2237, P2238, P2240, P2241, P2243, P2245, P2247, P2249, P2251, P2252, P2254, P2255, P2A00, P2A03: A/F sensor (Sensor 1)

    P0134, P0135, P0154, P0155: A/F sensor (Sensor 1) heater

    P0137, P0138, P0139, P0157, P0158, P0159, P2270, P2272: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)

    P0141, P0161: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater

    P0401, P0404, P0406, P2413: EGR system

    P0443: EVAP canister purge valve

    P2279: Intake air leakage

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0172 Rear Bank (Bank 1) Fuel System Too Rich      
P0175 Front Bank (Bank 2) Fuel System Too Rich      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification-Idle:

    Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in P or N).

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    ST FUEL TRIM B1 Less than 0.73      
    ST FUEL TRIM B2 Less than 0.73      

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) is too low at idle. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    The ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) is OK at idle. Go to step 2.

  2. Problem verification-On-board Snapshot:

    Review the on-board snapshot and record the value of the parameters below when ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) was at its lowest point.

    ENGINE SPEED  
    VEHICLE SPEED  
    REL TP SENSOR  
    APP SENSOR  

    On-board Snapshot

    - 2. Drive the vehicle according to the conditions determined above.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ENGINE SPEED    
    VEHICLE SPEED    
    REL TP SENSOR    
    APP SENSOR    

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while driving.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    ST FUEL TRIM B1 Less than 0.73      
    ST FUEL TRIM B2 Less than 0.73      

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold under the on-board snapshot conditions?

    YES 

    ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) is too low under the conditions above. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) is OK under the same conditions as the on-board snapshot. The system is normal at this time.

  3. Check for MAF Sensor Debris:

    Remove the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

    - 2. Check for lint, bugs, and other foreign objects in the sensor.

    Is there debris in the MAF sensor?

    YES 

    Remove the debris from the MAF sensor and then use a vacuum cleaner to remove any debris from the air cleaner housing, then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    Reinstall the MAF sensor/IAT sensor . Go to step 4.

  4. Check Fuel Pressure:

    Check the fuel pressure under the conditions when ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) is 0.73 or less.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ST FUEL TRIM B1    
    ST FUEL TRIM B2    

    Is the fuel pressure between 390-440 kPa (4.0-4.5 kgf/cm

    2

    , 57-64 psi)-

    YES 

    The fuel pressure is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace the fuel tank unit , then do the repair verification.

  5. Check MAF Sensor Reading:

    Start the engine and hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm until the radiator fan comes on.

    - 2. Make sure the following conditions are met:

    • ECT Sensor 1 above 158 °F (70 °C)
    • Transmission in P or N
    • All engine and electrical loads turned off
    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ECT SENSOR 1    

    - 3. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, then hold the engine speed at 2, 500 rpm with the accelerator pedal held steady.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ENGINE SPEED    

    - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS at 2, 500 rpm.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAF SENSOR 9.1-12.7 g/s    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The MAF sensor is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    The MAF sensor is reading incorrectly. Inspect for a cracked, damaged, or incorrectly installed air cleaner assembly. If OK, replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor , then do the repair verification.

  6. Check Engine Oil:

    Start the engine, and let it idle.

    - 2. Gently pinch the PCV vacuum hose (A).

    GHH71188Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS with the vacuum hose pinched.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    ST FUEL TRIM B1 Less than 0.73      
    ST FUEL TRIM B2 Less than 0.73      

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The engine oil is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    The engine oil is contaminated. Replace the engine oil and oil filter , then do the repair verification.

  7. Replace Fuel Injectors:

    Replace the fuel injectors with known-good injectors.

    - 2. Operate the vehicle under the same conditions where ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) was 0.73 or less.

    ENGINE SPEED  
    VEHICLE SPEED  
    REL TP SENSOR  
    APP SENSOR  

    On-board Snapshot

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ENGINE SPEED    
    VEHICLE SPEED    
    REL TP SENSOR    
    APP SENSOR    

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while driving.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    ST FUEL TRIM B1 Less than 0.73      
    ST FUEL TRIM B2 Less than 0.73      

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold under the on-board snapshot conditions?

    YES 

    The fuel injectors are not the cause of the low ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) value. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    The fuel injectors were causing the low ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) value. Replace the original injectors , then do the repair verification.

  8. Replace A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)

    Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) with a known-good sensor.

    - 2. Operate the vehicle under the same conditions where ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) was 0.73 or less.

    ENGINE SPEED  
    VEHICLE SPEED  
    REL TP SENSOR  
    APP SENSOR  

    On-board Snapshot

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ENGINE SPEED    
    VEHICLE SPEED    
    REL TP SENSOR    
    APP SENSOR    

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while driving.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    ST FUEL TRIM B1 Less than 0.73      
    ST FUEL TRIM B2 Less than 0.73      

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold under the on-board snapshot conditions?

    YES 

    The A/F sensor (Sensor 1) is not the cause of the low ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) value. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    The A/F sensor (Sensor 1) was causing the low ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) value. Replace the original A/F sensor (Sensor 1) , then do the repair verification.

  9. Replace Fuel:
    NOTE: There is an increased likelihood of a fuel related issue if the misfire appeared shortly after refueling. The MIL DIST (MIL Distance) value in the DATA LIST in combination with the fuel level may help you make this determination.

    Remove the fuel tank unit and then drain and refill the fuel tank with known-good fuel.

    - 2. Operate the vehicle under the same conditions where ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) was 0.73 or less.

    ENGINE SPEED  
    VEHICLE SPEED  
    REL TP SENSOR  
    APP SENSOR  

    On-board Snapshot

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ENGINE SPEED    
    VEHICLE SPEED    
    REL TP SENSOR    
    APP SENSOR    

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while driving.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    ST FUEL TRIM B1 Less than 0.73      
    ST FUEL TRIM B2 Less than 0.73      

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold under the on-board snapshot conditions?

    YES 

    The fuel is not the cause of the low ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) value. Substitute a known-good PCM , then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    The fuel was causing the low ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) value. Do the repair verification.

  10. Repair verification:

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Reset the PCM with the HDS - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15) .

    Reset PCM

    - 3. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

    - 4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    - 5. Operate the vehicle under the same conditions where ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) was 0.73 or less.

    ENGINE SPEED  
    VEHICLE SPEED  
    REL TP SENSOR  
    APP SENSOR  

    On-board Snapshot

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ENGINE SPEED    
    VEHICLE SPEED    
    REL TP SENSOR    
    APP SENSOR    

    - 6. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while driving.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    ST FUEL TRIM B1 Less than 0.73      
    ST FUEL TRIM B2 Less than 0.73      

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold under the on-board snapshot conditions?

    YES 

    ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) is too low. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    ST FUEL TRIM (B1, B2) is OK. Troubleshooting is complete.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.