DTC Troubleshooting: P0139, P0159 (2013-15)

2015 Acura RDX AWDSECTION Troubleshooting

DTC P0139  : Rear Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Slow Response DTC P0159  : Front Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) Slow Response

NOTE:
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0139 Rear Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Slow Response      
P0159 Front Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) Slow Response      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification:

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15) .

    Clear DTC

    - 3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    - 4. Test-drive under these conditions:

    • Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 °F (70 °C)
    • Transmission in D
    • Drive at a steady speed between 55-75 mph (90-120 km/h) for 1 minute, then decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 10 seconds
    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ECT SENSOR 1    
    VEHICLE SPEED    

    - 5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 and/or P0159* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    DTC Description OBD STATUS
    P0139 Rear Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Slow Response  
    P0159 Front Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) Slow Response  

    Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Replace secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) , then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 1-3 on this step and recheck.

  2. Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Reset the PCM with the HDS - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15) .

    Reset PCM

    - 3. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

    - 4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    - 5. Test-drive under these conditions:

    • Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 °F (70 °C)
    • Transmission in D
    • Drive at a steady speed between 55-75 mph (90-120 km/h) for 1 minute, then decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 10 seconds
    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ECT SENSOR 1    
    VEHICLE SPEED    

    - 6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 and/or P0159* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    DTC Description OBD STATUS
    P0139 Rear Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Slow Response  
    P0159 Front Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) Slow Response  

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, EXECUTING, or OUT OF CONDITION?

    PASSED (P0139)

    Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    PASSED (P0159)

    Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    FAILED (P0139)

    Go to step 1 and recheck.

    FAILED (P0159)

    Go to step 1 and recheck.

    EXECUTING

    Keep the test condition until a result comes on.

    OUT OF CONDITION

    Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.