Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 86-12, 86-13: F-CAN Communication (2016-18)
DTC 86-12 : F-CAN Communication With ECM/PCM (PGM-FI) Malfunction DTC 86-13 : F-CAN Communication With PCM (AT/CVT) Malfunction
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| 86-12 F-CAN Communication With ECM/PCM (PGM-FI) Malfunction | ||
| 86-13 F-CAN Communication With PCM (AT/CVT) Malfunction |
DTCs (VSA)
- DTC check:
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 4. Start the engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
- 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame 86-11 F-CAN Bus-Off Malfunction DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame 86-12 F-CAN Communication With ECM/PCM (PGM-FI) Malfunction 86-13 F-CAN Communication With PCM (AT/CVT) Malfunction Is DTC 86-12 or 86-13 indicated?
YES
If only DTC 86-12 or 86-13 are indicated, go to step 2.
YES
If DTC 86-11 is also indicated, go to DTC 86-11 .
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
- Open wire check (F CAN-L, F CAN-H lines):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
SCS Short
- 3. Disconnect the following connectors.
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector PCM connector A (49P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (49P): disconnected Test circuit F CAN-L Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 26 (RED) Test point 2 PCM connector A (49P) No. 20 (RED) Test circuit F CAN-H Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 38 (WHT) Test point 2 PCM connector A (49P) No. 19 (WHT) Is there continuity?
YES
The F CAN-L and F CAN-H wires are OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- PCM check (update or substitution):
Reconnect the following connectors.
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector PCM connector A (49P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15) - 2. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good PCM .
- 3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 5. Start the engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
- 6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame 86-12 F-CAN Communication With ECM/PCM (PGM-FI) Malfunction 86-13 F-CAN Communication With PCM (AT/CVT) Malfunction Is DTC 86-12 or 86-13 indicated?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
- VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software .
- 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 3. Start the engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame Is DTC 86-12 or 86-13 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.