Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 86-11: F-CAN Bus-Off Malfunction (2016-18)
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| 86-11 F-CAN Bus-Off Malfunction |
DTCs (VSA)
- Problem verification:
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 4. Start the engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
- 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame 86-11 F-CAN Bus-Off Malfunction Is DTC 86-11 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
- Open wire check (F CAN-L, F CAN-H lines):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
SCS Short
- 3. Disconnect the following connectors.
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector PCM connector A (49P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (49P): disconnected Test circuit F CAN-L Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 26 (RED) Test point 2 PCM connector A (49P) No. 20 (RED) Test circuit F CAN-H Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 38 (WHT) Test point 2 PCM connector A (49P) No. 19 (WHT) Is there continuity?
YES
The F CAN-L and F CAN-H wires are OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
Reconnect the following connectors.
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector PCM connector A (49P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15) - 2. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software .
- 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 4. Start the engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
- 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame Is DTC 86-11 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.