The Doors Will Not Unlock Or Lock With The Door Outer Handle Touch Sensor Or Lock Switch, But Will Unlock Or Lock With The Keyless Remote (2017 2018 2019 2020)

2015 Acura MDX BaseSECTION The Doors Will Not Unlock Or Lock With The Door Outer Handle Touch Sensor Or Lock Switch, But Will Unlock Or Lock With The Keyless Remote (2017 2018 2019 2020)
NOTE:
  • Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. C16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
  • Some models have the rear outer handle touch sensor. Perform the troubleshooting flow where applicable.
  1. Keyless access system check 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch .

  2. Keyless access DTC check

    -1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- SELF CHECK

    Check for keyless access/TPMS control unit DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the keyless access/TPMS control unit DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Keyless access system check 2

    -1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu.

    - 3. Touch the each door outer handle touch sensors, then check the HISTORY DATA.

    History Data 

    DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK
    FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK
    DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK
    PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK

    Is all the information OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  4. Keyless access system check 3

    -1. Push the each door outer handle lock buttons, then check the HISTORY DATA.

    History Data 

    DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK
    FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK
    DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK
    PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK

    Is all the information OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  5. Door lock actuator operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, and close all doors.

    - 2. Lock and unlock the doors with the Driver's door lock switch, and lock and unlock the doors with the front passenger's door lock switch.

    Do the door lock actuators work normally?

    YES 

    Go to the MICU input test - Refer to: MICU Input Test (2014 2015), or MICU Input Test (2016), or MICU Input Test (2017 2018 2019 2020) , and do all power, ground, and communication input tests. If the MICU input tests prove OK, replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .

    NO 

    Check the B-CAN system DTCs. If not, check the door lock system.

  6. Door outer handle power circuit check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Each door outer handle 8P connector

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FRDR, SGND
    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FRAS, SGND
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RRDR, PGND
    Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RRAS, PGND
    Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:
    GHH326811Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  7. Determine possible failure area (door outer handle, others)

    -1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA, then enter the HISTORY CLEAR.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Driver's door 

    Terminals A Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3:
    Terminals B Body ground

    Front passenger's door 

    Terminals A Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3:
    Terminals B Body ground

    Left rear door 

    Terminals A Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3:
    Terminals B Body ground

    Right rear door 

    Terminals A Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3:
    Terminals B Body ground
    GHH326816Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Go back to TEST MODE menu, and recheck the HISTORY DATA.

    History Data 

    DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK
    FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK
    DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK
    PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK

    Is all the information OK?

    1. YES 

      Replace the faulty door outer handle.

      NO 

      Go to step 14.

  8. Door outer handle power circuit check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Each door outer handle 4P connector

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FRDR, SGND
    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FRAS, SGND
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RRDR, PGND
    Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RRAS, PGND
    Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:
    GHH326825Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  9. Determine possible failure area (door outer handle, others)

    -1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA, then enter the HISTORY CLEAR.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Driver's door 

    Terminals A Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3:
    Terminals B Body ground

    Front passenger's door 

    Terminals A Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3:
    Terminals B Body ground

    Left rear door 

    Terminals A Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3:
    Terminals B Body ground

    Right rear door 

    Terminals A Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3:
    Terminals B Body ground
    GHH326830Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the HISTORY DATA with the HDS.

    History Data 

    DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK
    FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK
    DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK
    PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK

    Is all the information OK?

    1. YES 

      Replace the faulty door outer handle.

      NO 

      Go to step 16.

  10. Open wire check (SGND, PGND line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit SGND
    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit SGND
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit PGND
    Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit PGND
    Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH326835Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SGND and PGND wires are OK. Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502, G501, G602, G604).

  11. Open wire check (VOUT FRDR, VOUT FRAS, VOUT RRDR, VOUT RRAS lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P)
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FRDR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 19:
    Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FRAS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 21:
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RRDR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 18:
    Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RRAS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 22:
    Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    GHH326844Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH326845Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VOUT FRDR, VOUT FRAS, VOUT RRDR, and VOUT RRAS wires are not open. Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  12. Shorted wire check (VOUT FRDR, VOUT FRAS, VOUT RRDR, VOUT RRAS lines)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FRDR
    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FRAS
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RRDR
    Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RRAS
    Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH326850Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The VOUT FRDR, VOUT FRAS, VOUT RRDR, and VOUT RRAS wires are OK. Go to step 13.

  13. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
       
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) (female terminals) No. 18:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH326852Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  14. Open wire check (TS FRDR, TS FRAS, TS RRDR, TS RRAS lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: jumped to body ground Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS FRDR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 15:
    Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2:

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: jumped to body ground Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS FRAS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 17:
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2:

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: jumped to body ground Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS RRDR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 20:
    Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2:

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: jumped to body ground Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS RRAS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 19:
    Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2:
    GHH326861Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH326862Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TS FRDR, TS FRAS, TS RRDR, and TS RRAS wires are OK. Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  15. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected Each door outer handle 4P connectors: jumped to body ground Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
       
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) (female terminals) No. 18:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH326864Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  16. Open wire check (DL FRDR, DL FRAS, DL RRDR, DL RRAS lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wires from the door outer handle connectors.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit DL FRDR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 14:
    Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3:

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit DL FRAS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 13:
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3:

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit DL RRDR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 7:
    Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3:

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit DL RRAS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 8:
    Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3:
    GHH326873Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH326874Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DL FRDR, DL FRAS, DL RRDR, and DL RRAS wires are OK. Go to step 17.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  17. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
       
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) (female terminals) No. 18:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH326876Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.