Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
MICU Input Test (2016)
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2014 2015 2016) .
- With auto idle stop system: Before testing, make sure the No. H1 (20 A), No. H2 (10 A) and No. H7 (10 A) fuses in the auxiliary under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
MICU
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, K, M, and P - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G1 | BLU | Disconnect relay control module connector B (16P) | Check for continuity between terminal G1 and relay control module connector B (16P) terminal No. 16: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| G2 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal G2 and relay control module connector B (16P) terminal No. 15: There should be continuity. |
||
| H10 | BLU | Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector | Check for continuity between terminal H10 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 30: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| H5 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal H5 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 28: There should be continuity. |
||
| H10 | BLU | Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) | Check for continuity between terminal H10 and audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) terminal No. 2: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| H5 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal H5 and audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. |
||
| H10 | BLU | Disconnect keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) | Check for continuity between terminal H10 and keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 11: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| H5 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal H5 and keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 1: There should be continuity. |
||
| G1 | BLU | Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P) | Check for continuity between terminal G1 and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminal No. 26: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| G2 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal G2 and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminal No. 25: There should be continuity. |
*1: With automatic wiper
*2: With parking and back-up sensor
*3: With BSI
*4: With AcuraLink
*5: With ventilated seat
*6: Without ventilated seat
*7: With second row seat heater
*8: With MVCS
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H10 | BLU | Disconnect climate control unit connector B (28P) | Check for continuity between terminal H10 and climate control unit connector B (28P) terminal No. 10: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| H5 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal H5 and climate control unit connector B (28P) terminal No. 9: There should be continuity. |
||
| G1 | BLU | Disconnect the headlight leveling control unit 12P connector | Check for continuity between terminal G1 and headlight leveling control unit 12P terminal No. 10: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| G2 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal G2 and headlight leveling control unit 12P terminal No. 9: There should be continuity. |
||
| E32 | ORN | Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (20P) | Check for continuity between terminal E32 and power seat control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 17: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| E31 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal E31 and power seat control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 16: There should be continuity. |
||
| G1 *1 | BLU | Disconnect the automatic lighting/rain sensor 5P connector | Check for continuity between terminal G1 and automatic lighting/rain sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| G2 *1 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal G2 and automatic lighting/rain sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3: There should be continuity. |
||
| H10 *2 | BLU | Disconnect the parking and back-up control unit 24P connector | Check for continuity between terminal H10 and parking and back-up control unit 24P connector terminal No. 10: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| H5 *2 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal H5 and parking and back-up control unit 24P connector terminal No. 22: There should be continuity. |
||
| E32 *3 | BLU | Disconnect the left side BSI radar unit 6P connector | Check for continuity between terminal E32 and left side BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 5: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| E31 *3 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal E31 and left side BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 3: There should be continuity. |
*1: With automatic wiper
*2: With parking and back-up sensor
*3: With BSI
*4: With AcuraLink
*5: With ventilated seat
*6: Without ventilated seat
*7: With second row seat heater
*8: With MVCS
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E32 *3 | BLU | Disconnect the right side BSI radar unit 6P connector | Check for continuity between terminal E32 and right side BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 5: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| E31 *3 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal E31 and right side BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 3: There should be continuity. |
||
| H10 *4 | BLU | Disconnect the telematics control unit 36P connector | Check for continuity between terminal H10 and telematics control unit 36P connector terminal No. 34: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| H5 *4 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal H5 and telematics control unit 36P connector terminal No. 33: There should be continuity. |
||
| E32 *5 | BLU | Disconnect the ventilated seat control unit 14P connector | Check for continuity between terminal E32 and ventilated seat control unit 14P connector terminal No. 10: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| E31 *5 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal E31 and ventilated seat control unit 14P connector terminal No. 11: There should be continuity. |
||
| E32 *6 | BLU | Disconnect the front seat heater control unit 14P connector | Check for continuity between terminal E32 and front seat heater control unit 14P connector terminal No. 10: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| E31 *6 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal E31 and front seat heater control unit 14P connector terminal No. 11: There should be continuity. |
||
| E32 *7 | BLU | Disconnect the second row seat heater control unit 14P connector | Check for continuity between terminal E32 and second row seat heater control unit 14P connector terminal No. 10: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| E31 *7 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal E31 and second row seat heater control unit 14P connector terminal No. 11: There should be continuity. |
*1: With automatic wiper
*2: With parking and back-up sensor
*3: With BSI
*4: With AcuraLink
*5: With ventilated seat
*6: Without ventilated seat
*7: With second row seat heater
*8: With MVCS
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E32 | BLU | Disconnect the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) | Check for continuity between terminal E32 and power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 2: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| E31 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal E31 and power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 1: There should be continuity. |
||
| H10 *8 | BLU | Disconnect the multi view camera unit connector A (20P) | Check for continuity between terminal H10 and multi view camera unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20: There should be continuity. |
An open in the B-CAN wire |
| H5 *8 | PNK | Check for continuity between terminal H5 and multi view camera unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 19: There should be continuity. |
||
| G13 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal G11 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. |
An open in the K-LINE wire |
*1: With automatic wiper
*2: With parking and back-up sensor
*3: With BSI
*4: With AcuraLink
*5: With ventilated seat
*6: Without ventilated seat
*7: With second row seat heater
*8: With MVCS
5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G16 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| E21 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| H7* 1 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| G9 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| E37 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
*1: Without auto idle stop system
*2: With auto idle stop system
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E19 | GRY | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| G15 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| H13 | LT GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| E36 | LT GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| G8 | RED | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| K3 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| M8 | WHT | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| K7 | RED | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| F31* 2 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| G6 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| H1 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| P2 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
*1: Without auto idle stop system
*2: With auto idle stop system
Rear MICU
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
7. Disconnect rear fuse/relay box connectors A and B .
All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connectors to the rear fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B4 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B29 | GRY | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B36 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A6 | LT GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B20 | YEL | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B26 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| A29 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| B16 | BLK/WHT | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| A1 | BLK/WHT | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation and/or rear fuse/relay box (has a built-in MICU).
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.