Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 18 (GENERATORS & REGULATORS)ON-VEHICLE TESTINGCHARGING SYSTEM LIGHT2.5TL
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
Charging System Light: 2.5TL
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION 2.5TL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Acura Integra and 1998 Acura 2.5TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform PRELIMINARY INSPECTIONΒ . Repair or replace any components as required. Disconnect generator 4-pin connector. Ground terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire). See Fig 1 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. If charging system light comes on, go to next step. If charging system light does not come on, check for faulty light bulb or open in White/Blue wire. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Remove White/Blue wire from generator connector terminal No. 3. See Fig 1 . If charging system light does not go off, go to next step. If charging system light goes off, charging system light circuit is functioning properly.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Integrated Control Unit (ICU) 22-pin connector, locate behind underdash fuse/relay box. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If charging system light does not come on, go to next step. If charging system light comes on, repair short to ground in White/Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . After making repairs, reconnect ICU connector.
- Reconnect ICU connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position and recheck charging system light. If charging system light does not come on, go to next step. If charging system light comes on, replace ICU and retest system.
- Use DVOM to measure voltage between ground and generator harness terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire.
- Ensure generator 4-pin harness connector is connected. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If charging system light comes on, go to next step. If charging system light does not come on, perform GENERATOR/REGULATOR OUTPUT TESTΒ .
- Start engine. If charging system light goes off, system is operating normally. If charging system light remains on, perform GENERATOR/REGULATOR OUTPUT TESTΒ .
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.