Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCKSELF-DIAGNOSTICSABS INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
Abs Indicator Light Does Not Come On
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION Abs Indicator Light Does Not Come On
- If ABS indicator light does not come on when ignition is turned on, check operation of brake system light. If brake system light does not come on, go to next step. If brake system light comes on, circuit between battery and gauge assembly is okay, go to step 4).
- Check gauge relay for being stuck off. See ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY & GAUGE RELAYΒ under COMPONENT TESTING. If relay tests okay, check METER fuse (15-amp) in underhood fuse/relay block. See Figure . Replace fuse if blown, and retest system. If fuse is okay, check METER fuse (7.5-amp) in underdash fuse/relay block. Replace fuse if blown, and retest system. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Check power circuit between gauge assembly and METER fuse (15-amp) in underhood fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair as necessary. If power circuit is okay, check ground circuit between gauge assembly and METER fuse (7.5-amp) in underdash fuse/relay block. Repair as necessary. If power and ground circuits are okay, check for an open in underdash and underhood fuse/relay blocks. Replace as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS control unit 12-pin connector. Turn ignition on. If ABS indicator light comes on, check for poor terminal contact at ABS control unit. If connection is okay, replace ABS control unit. If ABS indicator light does not come on, remove gauge assembly and check ABS indicator bulb. Replace bulb if faulty. If bulb is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect gauge assembly 30-pin connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between gauge assembly connector terminal No. 22 (Blue/White wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Blue/White wire between ABS control unit and gauge assembly. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect gauge assembly connector. Connect a jumper wire from ground to gauge assembly 22-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Black wire). See Fig 2 . Turn ignition on. If ABS indicator light does not come on, replace printed circuit on gauge assembly. If ABS indicator light comes on, repair open in Black wire between gauge assembly connector terminal No. 10 and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.