Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSVOLVO1991940 TURBO, 4D SEDAN, AW71REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESSELF-DIAGNOSTICS - TURBO SYSTEMCONTROL FUNCTION NO. 3TESTING TURBO SYSTEM COMPONENTS
1991 Volvo 940 Turbo, 4D Sedan, AW71
Testing Turbo System Components
1991 Volvo 940 Turbo, 4D Sedan, AW71SECTION Testing Turbo System Components
- Turn ignition on. Locate diagnostic unit and remove its cover. Connect selector cable to socket No. 5. Depress push button 3 times. Each time the button is depressed, it should be held for more than 1 second and less than 3 seconds.
- While LED flashes, the cooling fan, turbo control valve and A/C blocking relay should operate. Check by listening or feeling component when it is activated. If turbo control valve does not work, go to step 3). If A/C blocking relay does not work go to step 4). If cooling fan does not operate, check both cooling fan relays. Connect voltmeter between turbo control unit terminal No. 4 and ground. Then between terminal No. 5 and ground. In both cases, reading should be 12 volts.
- Connect ohmmeter between turbo control unit terminals No. 1 and 3. Resistance should be 11 ohms. Replace control valve as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Connect voltmeter between turbo control unit terminal No. 6 and ground. Reading should be 12 volts. Turn ignition off. Install turbo connector. Start engine and turn A/C on.
- After compressor engages, press accelerator pedal to floor for a short time. Compressor should disengage when throttle is fully open and engage again when throttle closes slightly from fully open position. Replace A/C blocking relay as necessary. Turn ignition off.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.