Motronic Engine Control Module Power Supply Relay - J271-, CHECKING

2017 Volkswagen GTI Sport, Automatic DCT TransSECTION Motronic Engine Control Module Power Supply Relay - J271-, CHECKING

General Description

The following procedure is used to diagnose the Motronic Engine Control Module Power Supply Relay -J271- and the Engine Control Module -J623- power supply voltage that is provided by the Motronic Engine Control Module Power Supply Relay -J271-.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

  • Multimeter.
  • Wiring Diagram.
  • Scan Tool.

Test requirements

  • Fuses OK.
  • Battery voltage OK.
  • Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
  • Vehicles with automatic transmission, ensure the selector lever position is in "P".
  • Vehicles with manual transmission, ensure the shifter lever position is in "N" with the parking brake applied.
  • Observe all safety precautions: .
  • View clean working conditions: .

Test Procedure

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers concern. Refer to .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 2.
-- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Motronic Engine Control Module Power Supply Relay -J271- from the fuse box in the engine compartment (refer to appropriate wiring diagram).
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Motronic Engine Control Module Power Supply Relay -J271- socket terminals 3/30 and 1/86 to ground for voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 3.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 6.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair manual.
  • CONNECT: Jumper wire, between the Motronic Engine Control Module Power Supply Relay -J271- socket terminals 3/30 and 5/87.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T91 / 5 and T91 / 6 to ground for voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 4.
-- NO:
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • REMOVE: Jumper wire, between the Motronic Engine Control Module Power Supply Relay -J271- socket terminals 3/30 and 5/87.
  • CHECK: Motronic Engine Control Module Power Supply Relay -J271- socket terminal 2/85 to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T91 / 7 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • REPLACE: Motronic Engine Control Module Power Supply Relay -J271-. Refer to appropriate repair manual.
  • GO TO: Step 6.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 6.
  • REMOVE: Jumper wire, between the Motronic Engine Control Module Power Supply Relay -J271- socket terminals 3/30 and 5/87.
  • REMOVE: Appropriate fuse (refer to appropriate wiring diagram for correct fuse).
  • CHECK: Downstream (output) side of Appropriate fuse to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T91 / 5 and T91 / 6 for resistance (refer to appropriate wiring diagram for correct fuse).
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • REPLACE: Fuse Panel B -SB- fuse box. Refer to appropriate repair manual.
  • GO TO: Step 6.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 6.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair manual.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to .
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.