Test Procedure

2017 Volkswagen GTI Sport, Automatic DCT TransSECTION Test Procedure
NOTE:

When the door is opened or the Ignition is turned to the ON position the fuel pump is activated for 2 seconds to build up the pressure in the fuel system.

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 2.
-- NO:
  • GATHER more Information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • LISTEN: Fuel Delivery Unit -GX1- should be heard running for 2 s.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Transfer Fuel Pump ON for 2 s.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • CONDITION: May be intermittent.
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 7.
-- NO:
  • GO TO: Step 3.
  • DISCONNECT: Fuel Pump Control Module. -J538- harness connector.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- harness connector terminals 3 to 4 for voltage.
  • CHECK: Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- harness connector terminal 4 to battery voltage for voltage.
  • CHECK: Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- harness connector terminal 3 to ground for voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 4.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 7.
  • RECONNECT: Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- harness connector.
  • DISCONNECT: Fuel Delivery Unit -GX1- harness connector.
  • CRANK: Engine.
  • CHECK: Fuel Delivery Unit -GX1- harness connector terminals 1 to 5 for voltage while engine is cranking.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 7 - 11 V.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • REPLACE: Fuel Delivery Unit -GX1-, Refer to appropriate repair manual.
  • GO TO: Step 7.
-- NO:
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • DISCONNECT: Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- harness connector.
  • CHECK: Fuel Delivery Unit -GX1- harness connector terminal 1 to the Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- harness connector terminal 1 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Fuel Delivery Unit -GX1- harness connector terminal 5 to the Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- harness connector terminal 2 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 6.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 7.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair manual.
  • CHECK: Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- harness connector terminal 5 to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T91 / 9 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • REPLACE: Fuel Pump Control Module -J538-. Refer to appropriate repair manual.
  • GO TO: Step 7.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 7.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair manual.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to .
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic. for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.