Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve - N112-, CHECKING

2017 Volkswagen GTI Sport, Automatic DCT TransSECTION Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve - N112-, CHECKING

General Description 

The secondary air injection system injects air into the exhaust on a cold-start of the engine for about 45 - 100 s. and serves to quickly heat the catalytic converter(s) for improved emissions. A "pressure based secondary air diagnostics" function is used. In this system, the Engine Control Module -J623- controls the Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve -N112-, which allows the air quantity necessary to be injected into the exhaust.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

  • Multimeter.
  • Wiring Diagram.
  • Scan Tool.

Test requirements

  • Fuses OK.
  • Battery voltage OK.
  • Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
  • Vehicles with automatic transmission, ensure the selector lever position is in "P".
  • Vehicles with manual transmission, ensure the shifter lever position is in "N" with the parking brake applied.
  • Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .
  • View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS .

Test Procedure 

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 2.
-- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve -N112- harness connector.
  • CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve -N112- component connector terminals 1 to 5 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 5 - 35 Ω (@ approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 3.
-- NO:
  • REPLACE: Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve -N112-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve -N112- harness connector terminal 5 to ground for voltage.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 4.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve -N112- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 21 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • TIP: The Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve -N112- may fail under loaded operation; please swap a known good Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve -N112- prior to continuing to the next step.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.