Wastegate Bypass Regulator Valve -N75-, CHECKING

2016 Volkswagen CC R-Line Executive, 2.0L Eng VIN NSECTION Wastegate Bypass Regulator Valve -N75-, CHECKING

Function

Both the boost and intake pressures are used to control the wastegate of the turbocharger. These pressure signals are supplied to the Engine Control Module -J623-, which then sends a pulse-width modulated signal to the Wastegate Bypass Regulator Valve -N75-. As a result, the Wastegate Bypass Regulator Valve -N75- controls vacuum supply to the Pressure Unit, which directly acts on the wastegate via a connecting rod. This control system regulates the turbine speed and sets the maximum boost pressure.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

  • Multimeter
  • Wiring Diagram
  • Scan Tool

Test requirements

  • Fuses OK.
  • Battery voltage OK.
  • Switch OFF All electrical and electronic accessories.
  • Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
  • Vehicles with Manual Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
  • Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
  • Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .
  • View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS .

Test Procedure

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
  • YES:
  • GO TO Step 2.
  • NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Wastegate Bypass Regulator Valve -N75- harness connector.
  • CHECK: Wastegate Bypass Regulator Valve -N75- component connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 13 - 17 Ω (@ approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained?
  • YES:
  • GO TO: Step 3.
  • NO:
  • REPLACE: Wastegate Bypass Regulator Valve -N75-. Refer to appropriate repair Information.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Wastegate Bypass Regulator Valve -N75- harness connector terminal 1 to ground.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained?
  • YES:
  • GO TO: Step 4.
  • NO:
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • REPLACE: Any open fuses.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair Information.
  • CHECK: Wastegate Bypass Regulator Valve -N75- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector terminal T60 / 3 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained?
  • YES:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair Information.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • NO:
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
  • Do any DTC's return:
  • NO:
  • Repair is complete. Generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.